Start all of your research at the Cline Library website. Doing this will allow you to have seamless access to our materials whether you're accessing materials on the Flagstaff campus, at home, or at an extended campus.
Access your library accounts
Access both of these accounts by using the "My Accounts" tab at the top of the library website.
Quick Search is Cline Library's discovery tool. It combines the "library catalog" and many of our online databases into one search. Quick Search is a good starting point for your research. If you are doing more advanced research in a specific discipline, you may want to use a specific database.
Included are:
Note: Using the "Expand Results" feature will add items not available from Cline Library. NAU and CCC students, faculty and staff can use Document Delivery to obtain these items.
PubMed is a massively comprehensive medical database maintained by the National Library of Medicine at the National Institutes of Health. It covers the entire spectrum of health science subjects as well as healthcare policy, community health, and administration.
Aside from the major search tool, students can also use the Clinical Queries search to find information restricted to clinical studies, systematic reviews, and medical genetics:
Cline Library's physical collection can be found using Quick Search
Most of our electronic collections (e-books) are displayed in Quick Search, but our eBook databases are listed below to search directly.
Provides instant access to multimedia and core medical textbooks, including Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment and Harrisons Principles of Internal Medicine.
The most comprehensive guide to diagnose and classify mental disorders. The E-book is located in the DSM Library (Psychiatry Online). Access is provided to DSM-5-TR.
NAU hosts a number of streaming media sites as well as image collections. Other than MEDLINE Plus, all video streaming sites require login with NAU credentials.
In addition to searching each database individually, NAU affiliates can also locate streaming movies (and music) from Quick Search.
Provides instant access to multimedia and core medical textbooks, including Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment and Harrisons Principles of Internal Medicine.
Films on Demand is a database that provides access to over 20,000 streaming videos appropriate for academic research. Videos can be watched in their entirety, or as individual segments, on your computer.
