Contact us!
Questions?
Contact Special Collections and Archives at:
(928) 523-5551
Special.Collections@nau.edu
How to search the Digital Archive to find more material
How to Use Arizona Archive Online to find more primary source material housed in Special Collections and Archives
This page connects researchers to historic images and documents, primarily dealing with various aspects of Public Health Nursing in the last century. The Archives has three collections that form the core of materials for Public Health Nursing and Allied Health and Native Reservations in the Southwest. They are the: Florence Barker, the Veronica Evaneshko, and the Virginia Brown, Ida Bahl and Lakkian Watson Collections These collections are highlighted in the first section of "images and documents" links. The second set of linked searches touch more broadly on health care images from these collections, but also from other manuscript and photographic collections housed in Special Collections and Archivesl, which includes the works of local photographers, and even the university's own photo archives. Together, these images document healthcare conditions, public health, workers, buildings, patients and environments in the region from the last century.
Images and Documents Illustrating Public Health Nursing on Native American Reservations:
Navajo Reservation, or just from the Florence Barker Collection; Veronica Evaneshko Collection; or Virginia Brown, Ida Bahl and Lillian Watson Collection
General images and documents relating to:
Clinics, Doctors/Physicians, Hospitals, Medical, Nurses, Patients, Public Health
